1. Home
  2. I-RECs by country
  3. Peru

I-RECs in Peru

Peru issued 9.9 million I-RECs in 2024, the 10th largest I-REC market in the world and the 4th in Latin America. Here is the market at a glance and how to buy Peru I-RECs with Moendi.

The market

The I-REC market in Peru

Peru was one of the fastest-growing I-REC markets in 2024, with issuance up 40.2% and 15 new active devices. Hydro leads, and wind and solar give buyers real choice of technology.

  • Local issuer: AENOR Perú.
  • Registry: Evident, under the I-REC(E) Standard.
  • Technologies: hydro (76.6%), wind (18.1%), solar (5.3%).
  • Supply: 36 active devices and 3,138.9 MW of installed capacity.

Buying I-RECs in Peru?

  • Choose technology, vintage or plant
  • Redeemed in your company's name
  • Official, verifiable redemption statement
Request a quote Other countries

Key figures, vintage 2024

Peru in numbers

Metric2024Change
I-RECs issued9,937,767 MWh+40.2% vs 2023
I-RECs redeemed7,174,142 MWh+33.2% vs 2023
Worldwide rank10th
Latin America rank4th
Active installed capacity3,138.9 MW
Active registered devices36
Average commercial operation dateJanuary 2005

Generation mix of I-RECs issued

TechnologyShareChart
Hydro76.6%
Wind18.1%
Solar5.3%

Sources: Evident Device Register and the 2025 I-REC(E) Market Statistics from The International Tracking Standard Foundation. Analysis by Moendi.

How it works

Buying I-RECs from Peru with Moendi

  1. Tell us what you needYour consumption, reporting period and any technology or vintage preference.
  2. We source and quoteWe find the right I-RECs from Peru and send you a clear offer.
  3. Redeemed in your nameWe redeem the certificates for your company and send you the official statement.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who issues I-RECs in Peru?

I-RECs in Peru are issued by AENOR Perú, under the I-REC(E) Standard of The International Tracking Standard Foundation. All certificates are tracked in the Evident registry.

How many I-RECs does Peru issue?

Peru issued 9,937,767 MWh of I-RECs for vintage 2024 (+40.2% vs 2023), making it the 10th largest I-REC market in the world and the 4th in Latin America.

Which technologies are available in Peru?

The 2024 issuance mix was hydro (76.6%), wind (18.1%), solar (5.3%). You can request I-RECs from a specific technology, vintage or plant.

Can I use Peru I-RECs for RE100 and CDP?

Yes. I-RECs from Peru are accepted by RE100 and in CDP reporting to cover electricity consumed in Peru. Under the GHG Protocol market-based method, they reduce your Scope 2 emissions.

How do I buy I-RECs from Peru?

Tell us your consumption, reporting period and preferred technology. Moendi sources the certificates, redeems them in your company's name and sends you the official redemption statement. Request a quote.

Ready to buy I-RECs from Peru?

Tell us your volume and technology. We will prepare a quote.

Request a quote