1. Home
  2. I-RECs by country
  3. Guatemala

I-RECs in Guatemala

Guatemala issued 1.8 million I-RECs in 2024, the 7th largest I-REC market in Latin America. Here is the market at a glance and how to buy Guatemala I-RECs with Moendi.

The market

The I-REC market in Guatemala

Guatemala is a smaller but fast-growing market: issuance rose 28.7% and redemptions 49.0% in 2024. Hydro dominates, and its 52 active devices make it one of the most granular markets in Central America.

  • Local issuer: GCC (The Green Certificate Company), as Guatemala does not yet have a local issuer.
  • Registry: Evident, under the I-REC(E) Standard.
  • Technologies: hydro (92.8%), solar (4.3%), biomass (2.8%).
  • Supply: 52 active devices and 740.7 MW of installed capacity.

Buying I-RECs in Guatemala?

  • Choose technology, vintage or plant
  • Redeemed in your company's name
  • Official, verifiable redemption statement
Request a quote Other countries

Key figures, vintage 2024

Guatemala in numbers

Metric2024Change
I-RECs issued1,757,121 MWh+28.7% vs 2023
I-RECs redeemed850,928 MWh+49.0% vs 2023
Latin America rank7th
Active installed capacity740.7 MW
Active registered devices52
Average commercial operation dateDecember 2012

Generation mix of I-RECs issued

TechnologyShareChart
Hydro92.8%
Solar4.3%
Biomass2.8%

Sources: Evident Device Register and the 2025 I-REC(E) Market Statistics from The International Tracking Standard Foundation. Analysis by Moendi.

How it works

Buying I-RECs from Guatemala with Moendi

  1. Tell us what you needYour consumption, reporting period and any technology or vintage preference.
  2. We source and quoteWe find the right I-RECs from Guatemala and send you a clear offer.
  3. Redeemed in your nameWe redeem the certificates for your company and send you the official statement.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who issues I-RECs in Guatemala?

I-RECs in Guatemala are issued by GCC (The Green Certificate Company), as Guatemala does not yet have a local issuer, under the I-REC(E) Standard of The International Tracking Standard Foundation. All certificates are tracked in the Evident registry.

How many I-RECs does Guatemala issue?

Guatemala issued 1,757,121 MWh of I-RECs for vintage 2024 (+28.7% vs 2023), making it the 7th largest I-REC market in Latin America.

Which technologies are available in Guatemala?

The 2024 issuance mix was hydro (92.8%), solar (4.3%), biomass (2.8%). You can request I-RECs from a specific technology, vintage or plant.

Can I use Guatemala I-RECs for RE100 and CDP?

Yes. I-RECs from Guatemala are accepted by RE100 and in CDP reporting to cover electricity consumed in Guatemala. Under the GHG Protocol market-based method, they reduce your Scope 2 emissions.

How do I buy I-RECs from Guatemala?

Tell us your consumption, reporting period and preferred technology. Moendi sources the certificates, redeems them in your company's name and sends you the official redemption statement. Request a quote.

Ready to buy I-RECs from Guatemala?

Tell us your volume and technology. We will prepare a quote.

Request a quote