1. Home
  2. I-RECs by country
  3. Colombia

I-RECs in Colombia

Colombia issued 7.1 million I-RECs in 2024, the 12th largest I-REC market in the world and the 5th in Latin America. Here is the market at a glance and how to buy Colombia I-RECs with Moendi.

The market

The I-REC market in Colombia

Colombia's I-RECs come mostly from large, long-established hydro plants, which makes it a dependable source of volume. Solar reached 6.1% of issuance in 2024, a first sign of a more diverse market and an option for buyers who want newer projects.

  • Local issuer: ECSIM.
  • Registry: Evident, under the I-REC(E) Standard.
  • Technologies: hydro (93.9%), solar (6.1%).
  • Supply: 17 active devices and 4,954.8 MW of installed capacity.

Buying I-RECs in Colombia?

  • Choose technology, vintage or plant
  • Redeemed in your company's name
  • Official, verifiable redemption statement
Request a quote Other countries

Key figures, vintage 2024

Colombia in numbers

Metric2024Change
I-RECs issued7,134,039 MWh+3.9% vs 2023
I-RECs redeemed6,314,300 MWh+19.7% vs 2023
Worldwide rank12th
Latin America rank5th
Active installed capacity4,954.8 MW
Active registered devices17
Average commercial operation dateJuly 1991

Generation mix of I-RECs issued

TechnologyShareChart
Hydro93.9%
Solar6.1%

Sources: Evident Device Register and the 2025 I-REC(E) Market Statistics from The International Tracking Standard Foundation. Analysis by Moendi.

How it works

Buying I-RECs from Colombia with Moendi

  1. Tell us what you needYour consumption, reporting period and any technology or vintage preference.
  2. We source and quoteWe find the right I-RECs from Colombia and send you a clear offer.
  3. Redeemed in your nameWe redeem the certificates for your company and send you the official statement.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who issues I-RECs in Colombia?

I-RECs in Colombia are issued by ECSIM, under the I-REC(E) Standard of The International Tracking Standard Foundation. All certificates are tracked in the Evident registry.

How many I-RECs does Colombia issue?

Colombia issued 7,134,039 MWh of I-RECs for vintage 2024 (+3.9% vs 2023), making it the 12th largest I-REC market in the world and the 5th in Latin America.

Which technologies are available in Colombia?

The 2024 issuance mix was hydro (93.9%), solar (6.1%). You can request I-RECs from a specific technology, vintage or plant.

Can I use Colombia I-RECs for RE100 and CDP?

Yes. I-RECs from Colombia are accepted by RE100 and in CDP reporting to cover electricity consumed in Colombia. Under the GHG Protocol market-based method, they reduce your Scope 2 emissions.

How do I buy I-RECs from Colombia?

Tell us your consumption, reporting period and preferred technology. Moendi sources the certificates, redeems them in your company's name and sends you the official redemption statement. Request a quote.

Ready to buy I-RECs from Colombia?

Tell us your volume and technology. We will prepare a quote.

Request a quote