1. Home
  2. I-RECs by country
  3. Chile

I-RECs in Chile

Chile issued 25.1 million I-RECs in 2024, the 4th largest I-REC market in the world and the 2nd in Latin America. Here is the market at a glance and how to buy Chile I-RECs with Moendi.

The market

The I-REC market in Chile

Chile offers large, stable volumes with one of the most balanced generation mixes in the region, from long-established hydro to recently built solar, including small distributed solar plants (PMGD, up to 9 MW). It is a strong choice when you need reliable supply and want to match certificates to a specific technology.

  • Local issuer: SCX (Santiago Climate Exchange).
  • Registry: Evident, under the I-REC(E) Standard.
  • Technologies: hydro (49.8%), wind (23.6%), solar (23.2%), solar PMGD (3.4%).
  • Supply: 240 active devices and 11,078.3 MW of installed capacity.

Buying I-RECs in Chile?

  • Choose technology, vintage or plant
  • Redeemed in your company's name
  • Official, verifiable redemption statement
Request a quote Other countries

Key figures, vintage 2024

Chile in numbers

Metric2024Change
I-RECs issued25,125,466 MWh+5.5% vs 2023
I-RECs redeemed17,209,660 MWh+7.8% vs 2023
Worldwide rank4th
Latin America rank2nd
Active installed capacity11,078.3 MW
Active registered devices240
Average commercial operation dateFebruary 2005

Generation mix of I-RECs issued

TechnologyShareChart
Hydro49.8%
Wind23.6%
Solar23.2%
Solar PMGD3.4%

Sources: Evident Device Register and the 2025 I-REC(E) Market Statistics from The International Tracking Standard Foundation. Analysis by Moendi.

How it works

Buying I-RECs from Chile with Moendi

  1. Tell us what you needYour consumption, reporting period and any technology or vintage preference.
  2. We source and quoteWe find the right I-RECs from Chile and send you a clear offer.
  3. Redeemed in your nameWe redeem the certificates for your company and send you the official statement.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who issues I-RECs in Chile?

I-RECs in Chile are issued by SCX (Santiago Climate Exchange), under the I-REC(E) Standard of The International Tracking Standard Foundation. All certificates are tracked in the Evident registry.

How many I-RECs does Chile issue?

Chile issued 25,125,466 MWh of I-RECs for vintage 2024 (+5.5% vs 2023), making it the 4th largest I-REC market in the world and the 2nd in Latin America.

Which technologies are available in Chile?

The 2024 issuance mix was hydro (49.8%), wind (23.6%), solar (23.2%), solar PMGD (3.4%). You can request I-RECs from a specific technology, vintage or plant.

Can I use Chile I-RECs for RE100 and CDP?

Yes. I-RECs from Chile are accepted by RE100 and in CDP reporting to cover electricity consumed in Chile. Under the GHG Protocol market-based method, they reduce your Scope 2 emissions.

How do I buy I-RECs from Chile?

Tell us your consumption, reporting period and preferred technology. Moendi sources the certificates, redeems them in your company's name and sends you the official redemption statement. Request a quote.

Ready to buy I-RECs from Chile?

Tell us your volume and technology. We will prepare a quote.

Request a quote